Last modified: July 24, 2020

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Emerge Now, Inc. (“Emerge.com”) is dedicated to protecting your personal information and informing you about how we use your information. This Privacy Policy applies to the Emerge Now, Inc. owned websites (including emerge.io), any related components or services, and the content we make available through our platform (collectively referred to as the “Platform”). This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use and is integrated into the Terms of Use. All capitalized proper nouns not defined in this Privacy Policy will have the same definitions and meanings as defined by the Terms of Use. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically as we may revise it from time to time. If you do not agree with or accept our Privacy Policy in it’s entirety, you must not access or use the Platform. If you use the Platform following a change to the terms of this Privacy Policy you agree to accept the revised policies.

2. Information Collected

At Emerge, we collect personally identifiable information (“PII”) that may be submitted, collected via your interactions with the Platform, or through the use of tracking technology including cookies.

PII Submitted

You will not be required to provide us any information when you visit our Platform. Where you submit a request for us to contact you we may collect PII such as your name, additional identifying information, email, telephone number, personal or business details, age, and work background. Where you submit information in this manner you consent that we may contact you via the PII provided.

PII Collected

Whenever you use our website, we may collect automatically collect PII either from your interactions with the Platform or via tracking technologies (cookies and web beacons) which includes information such as your IP address, zip code, gender, browsing history, search history, and registration history, interactions with the Platform, usage information, location, referring URL, browser, operating system, data usage, data transferred, computer or device information, and Internet service provider.

3. Use of Your Information

We use your PII for the following purposes:

  • To provide any services offered and to operate Emerge Platform.
  • To enhance or improve our users’ experiences.
  • To to contact you via email or other electronic communications where you have an inquiry.
  • To notify you of additional Emerge services and updates.
  • To share your information with third party partners or third parties hired by us to perform functions and provide services to us subject to the obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy and on the condition that the third parties use your information only on our behalf and pursuant to our instructions.

4. Accessing, Editing, and Removing Your Information

If you have any questions or wish to review, remove, change, or access any of your information collected by us, please contact us at legal@emerge.io. Any requests to delete or modify information shall be subject to our right to retain such information for business or legal purposes.

5. Cookies and Tracking

We use cookies as stated within our Cookie Policy. Cookies must be enabled in your browser in order for our Platform to function properly. If you disable cookies from your web browser some portions of our Platform may not work. Our Cookie Policy is integrated into the Privacy Policy.

6. Third Party Access to Your Information

Although you are entering into an Agreement with Emerge to disclose your information to us, we do use third party individuals and organizations to assist us, including contractors, web hosts, and others to allow you to access the Platform.

7. Law Enforcement

You agree that we may disclose your information to authorities if compelled to by a court order. Additionally, you agree that we may disclose your information if we reasonably believe that you have violated United States’ federal and state laws, the terms of our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy, or if we believe that a third party is at risk of bodily or economic harm. In the event that we receive a subpoena affecting your privacy, we may elect to notify you to give you an opportunity to file a motion to quash the subpoena, or we may attempt to quash it ourselves, but we are not obligated to do either. We may also proactively report you and release your information without receiving any request to third parties where we believe that it is proper to do so for legal reasons, where your actions violate any law of the United States or any other country having jurisdiction over us, our Platform, or our Terms of Use. You release us from any damages that may arise from or relate to the release of your information to a request from law enforcement agencies or private litigants. We may release your information under the conditions listed in this paragraph whether it is to individuals or entities and to any state or federal authorities, as required.

8. Opt Out of Commercial, Non-Commercial Communications and Do Not Track

If you decide to provide us with your contact information, you agree that we may send you communications via text and emails where you have opted into such communications. However, you may unsubscribe from certain communications by notifying Emerge that you no longer wish to receive these communications, we will endeavour to promptly remove you from our once we have received that request. We currently do not offer functionality for you to opt out through “do not track” listings as no DNT standard has been adopted.

9. Third Parties

Emerge may post links to third party websites on Platform, which may include information that we have no control over. When accessing a third party site through our Platform, you acknowledge that you are aware that these third party websites are not screened for privacy or security issues by us, and you release us from any liability for the conduct of these third party websites. We bear no responsibility for the information collected or used by any advertiser or third party website. You must review such third parties terms of use or privacy policy to understand how their information collection practices work.

10. Security Measures

We make reasonable attempts to protect your information by using physical and electronic safeguards such as data encryption, user authentication, password verification, and physical barriers. However, as this is the Internet, we can make no guarantees as to the security or privacy of your information. For this reason, we recommend that you use anti-virus software, routine electronic security checks, firewalls, and other precautions to protect yourself from security and privacy threats.

11. Your California Privacy Rights

Emerge permits residents of the State of California to use its Platform, and complies with the California Business and Professions Code §§ 22575-22579. If you are a California resident you may request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to any third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Various provisions throughout this Privacy Policy address requirements of the Californian privacy statutes. Although we do not disseminate your information to third parties without permission, you must presume that we collect electronic information from all visitors. You may contact us at legal@emerge.io with any questions.

12. Age Compliance

We intend to fully comply with American and international laws respecting children’s privacy including COPPA. Therefore, we do not collect or process any information for any persons under the age of 13. If you are under 13 and using our Platform, please stop immediately and do not submit any information to us. In the event that we have inadvertently collected any information from users under the age of 13 please contact us immediately.

13. International Transfer

Your information may be transferred to - and maintained on - computers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. PII and Non-PII that is submitted to Emerge will be collected, processed, stored, disclosed and disposed of in accordance with applicable U.S. law and this policy. If you are a non-U.S. member, you acknowledge and agree that Emerge may collect and use your Information and disclose it to other entities outside your resident jurisdiction. In addition, such information may be stored on servers located outside your resident jurisdiction. U.S. law may not provide the degree of protection for information that is available in other countries.

14. Merger and Acquisition

In the event that Emerge is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. Please be aware that once the information is transferred your privacy rights may change.

15. Amendments

Like our Terms of Use, we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we amend this Privacy Policy, we will modify the date listed on this Agreement or we may contact you. You must agree to the amendments as a condition of your continued use of our Platform. If you do not agree, you must immediately cease using our Platform and notify us of your refusal to agree by e-mailing us at legal@emerge.io.

16. Privacy Notice for European Citizens

We respect the rights of persons living within the European Economic Community (EEC) and the rights afforded to them under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the sections 16-22 are referred to as our Privacy Notice and address additional privileges that EEC users may have under our Privacy Policy. This Privacy Notice explains how we shall assist our users who live within the EEC.

Legal Rights

Your Rights Under the GDPR

The right to be informed

Emerge wishes to keep you informed as to what we do with your personal information. We strive to be transparent about how we use your data.

The right to access

You have the right to access your information at any time..

The right to rectification

If the information Emerge holds about you is inaccurate or not complete, you have the right to ask us to rectify it. If that data has been passed to a third party with your consent or for legal reasons, then we must also ask them to rectify the data.

The right to erasure

Sometimes called ‘the right to be forgotten’. You have the right to request that Emerge to erase all your personal data.

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to ask Emerge to restrict how we process your data. This means we are permitted to store the data but not further process it. We will only keep enough data to ensure that we can accommodate any additional requests.

The right to data portability

Emerge must allow you to port and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different platforms. This right only applies to personal data that you have provided to us as a data controller.

The right to object

You have the right to object to Emerge processing your data even if our processing is due to legitimate purposes as described in our Privacy Notice

The right to withdraw consent

If you have given us your consent to process your data but change your mind later, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, and Emerge must stop processing your data.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights or have questions about any of these rights please contact us at the information listed below.

17. Legitimate Purposes for Collecting Your PII

For the purposes of this notice “personal data” shall mean PII as defined in this Privacy Policy. The following are the specific legitimate purposes that we may use your PII for:

  • Contract Administration - We may use your PII to (1) negotiate, execute, renew and/or manage a contract with you; and/or (2) communicate with you in respect of the above (including sending (legal) notifications). (Performance of Contract)
  • Access and Communications to Our Platform – (1) interact with you through our Platform; (2) communicate with you regarding updates or in response to inquiries; and/or (3) manage and respond to your questions or comments (e.g. technical, commercial or administrative) or requests for maintenance and support. (Consent)
  • Use of the Platform - We may use your PII to (1) enable you to enjoy the use of, and easily navigate the Platform; (2) to understand how our Platform functions with you; and (3) to share with third parties we hire to maintain our Platform (Legitimate Interest)
  • Training and Improvements - We may use your PII to (1) train our employees or contractors to allow for a better Platform experience; and/or (2) improve the Platform. (Legitimate Interest)
  • Direct Marketing - We may use your PII to contact you for additional products and services that you have expressed interest in. (Consent)

Please be aware that all legitimate purposes will be taken with minimal amounts of additional processing. Aside from the purposes listed, we may share your information where investigations or a legal dispute has occurred in accordance with our Privacy Policy (Legal Obligation).

18. Basis for Data Processing

Your personal data is processed by Emerge manually and/or using our Platform tools and third party providers as described in this Notice. Emerge shall process such PII for specific purposes and only where there is a specific legal basis for doing. Specifically, we shall process your PII only when one or more of the following legal bases have been satisfied:

  • you have freely given your specific, informed, clear and unambiguous consent to the processing of such PII;
  • the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract; and/or
  • Emerge has a legitimate interest in processing such PII.

19. Retention of PII

Emerge will only retain your PII for as long as required. We will keep your personal information:

  • For any legally required duration.
  • Until we no longer have a valid reason to keep or use your PII.
  • Upon your request to eliminate, delete, or modify any of you PII stored with us.

Where you have requested modification or deletion of your PII, we may keep just enough of your personal information to ensure that we comply with your requests not use your personal information or comply with your right to erasure. If you require additional details regarding the retention of your PII please contact us.

20. Transfer of PII Outside of the EEC

When you submit PII to us your PII may be transferred and stored in the United States. Emerge shall ensure that your PII shall has an adequate level of protection and that your information will be accessible as stated under the Privacy Notice. In order to facilitate such a transfer under the GDPR, we rely on EU Standard Contractual Clauses (“SCCs” also called Model Clauses) published by the European Commission to protect your PII. These are standard form data export agreements that have been approved by the European Commission as a lawful basis for transferring personal data to non-EEA countries like the USA. By submitting any PII to us you agree to be bound the SCCs (which are integrated into this Privacy Policy) and found here.

21. Sharing of Data with Third Parties

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a legitimate purpose, as required, so that we may provide you with access to the Platform, to allow you to interact with the Platform, to communicate with you, and to understand how you use our Platform. We have entered into agreements (including but not limited to Data Protection Agreements) with all third parties that we disclose your personal information to and they are prohibited from selling such personal information.

We share your PII with the following third parties:

All Data Processors have entered into binding agreements with us that respect your rights under the GDPR

22. Data Controller Information

If you are an EEC resident and you have any questions regarding your rights under this Notice or wish to exercise any rights as enumerated under the GDPR, please contact us at: legal@emerge.io or

Attn: Data Privacy Officer

Emerge Now, Inc.

4065 Glencoe Ave #101

Marina del Rey, CA 90292

Please label any email communications with the title “GDPR Request”.

23. Emerge CCPA Notice

Sections 23 – 34 constitute Emerge’s CCPA Notice (“CCPA Notice”), which is intended for all persons visiting the Platform who reside in the State of California. This CCPA Notice is pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this CCPA Notice.

24. Information We Collect

Our Platform collects personal information (defined under the CCPA) which is enumerated as PII within Section 2 of this Privacy Policy.

25. How We Collect Your Personal Information

The Platform may collect your personal information in the following ways: (1) directly from your submission of such personal information; and/or (2) indirectly from your use of the Platform or observing your actions or interactions with the Platform.

26. Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the personal information to us and to provide you with the full functionality and access to the Platform
  • To use as disclosed with Section 3 of our Privacy Policy.
  • To share with companies that we employ to provide services to the Platform.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

27. Sharing Personal Information

Emerge never sells your personal information to any third parties. However, we may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose, as required, so that we may provide you with access to the Platform, allow you to interact with the Platform, and to understand how you use our Platform. We have entered into agreements with all third parties that we disclose your personal information to and they are prohibited from selling such personal information.

We share your personal information with the following third parties:

28. Personal Information Deletion and Other Requests

Under the CCPA you may request that we disclose to you the personal information and the types of personal information that we have collected from you in the past twelve (12) months and that we delete any/all personal information collected (unless an exception applies). Your personal information request may also include the following:

  • The specific personal information we have collected from you and a portable copy of such information.
  • The categories of personal information and the source of such personal information we have collected.
  • Our business purpose for collecting any personal information from you.
  • The third parties with whom we share that personal information and the personal information disclosed to such third parties for a business purpose.
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing: sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Please submit a verifiable Request to us by sending us a message via our Platform or at legal@emerge.io with the message “CCPA Consumer Request” as the subject or fill out the Do Not Sell My Information Form (each a “Request”). You may make a Request for yourself or for your child that is under the age of eighteen (18). You may only make this Request twice per calendar year. The Request should include the following:

  • Provide enough detail so that we may verify you are the actual person making the Request for any personal information or deletion of personal information requested.
  • Provide enough detail within the Request and in accordance with the guidelines above so that we can properly verify, evaluate, and respond to your Request.

We do not charge any fees for such Requests unless permitted by the CCPA and we will notify you first before we charge you any fees related to such a Request.

29. Verifying and Responding to a Personal Information Request

Upon receipt of your Request we will attempt to verify that you are actually the person making the Request. Upon verification we will respond to your Request in a timely manner and in any event such Request response time will not exceed ninety (90) days and will be sent in an electronic format (unless requested otherwise).

30. Deletion Request Denial

We may deny a Request for deletion if retaining the information is necessary for us, our Platform, or any third party contractors as permitted under the CCPA. Where we deny a deletion request we will provide you with the reason as to the denial.

31. Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights.

32. Updates to the CCPA Notice

We reserve the right to amend this CCPA Notice at any time and will update the date listed above. You must accept this CCPA Notice after each update or you may not continue using our Platform.

33. Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this CCPA Notice or your rights under the CCPA, please contact us at legal@emerge.io.

34. Contact Information

If you have any questions or require additional information related to our information collection practices, please contact us at legal@emerge.io or

Attn: Legal

Emerge Now, Inc.

4065 Glencoe Ave #101

Marina del Rey, CA 90292